Orders of Battle

 

Home

Sources : Bidwell/Taylor/Chinnery/Kirby
 

 ORDER OF BATTLE - 1st Chindit Expedition 1943

 

77th Indian Infantry Brigade

 
  13th King's Liverpool Regiment
  3/2nd Gurkha Rifles
  142 Commando Company
  2nd Burma Rifles
  Eight RAF sections
  A mule transport company  
     
Commander Brigadier Orde Wingate, DSO late Royal Artillery
Brigadier Major Major R.B.G. Bromhead Royal Berkshire Regiment
succeeded by
Major G.M. Anderson
Highland Light Infantry
Staff Captain Captain H.J. Lord Border Regiment
 
The Brigade was divided into two groups and seven columns :
     
No. 1 Group (Southern)
Commander Lt-Colonel Alexander 3/2nd Gurkha Rifles
Adjutant  Captain Birtwhistle 3/2nd Gurkha Rifles
No. 1 Column Major G. Dunlop, MC Royal Scots
No. 2 Column Major A. Emmett 3/2nd Gurkha Rifles
 
No. 2 Group (Northern)
Commander  Lt-Colonel S.A. Cooke Lincolnshire Regiment,attached King's Regiment
Adjutant Captain D. Hastings King's Regiment
No. 3 Column Major J.M. Calvert Royal Engineers
No. 4 Column Major Conron  3/2nd Gurkha Rifles
succeeded by
Major R.B.G. Bromhead
Royal Berkshire Regiment
No. 5 Column Major B.E. Fergusson Black Watch
No. 7 Column Major K.D. Gilkes King's Regiment
No. 8 Column Major W.P. Scott King's Regiment
2nd Burma Rifles Lt-Colonel L.G. Wheeler Burma Rifles
Adjutant Captain P.C. Buchanan Burma Rifles
Independent Mission Captain D.C. Herring  
 
 

 ORDER OF BATTLE - 2nd Chindit Expedition 1944

 

Special Force, 3rd Indian Infantry Division

 
Command and Staff
Commander Major-General O.C.Wingate DSO
succeeded by Major General W.D.A. Lentaigne
Deputy Commander Major-General G.W. Symes, succeeded by Brigadier D. Tulloch
Brigadier General Staff Brigadier D. Tulloch, succeeded by Brigadier H.T. Alexander
Headquarters Rear HQ at Gwalior, Central India
Main HQ first at Imphal and then at Sylhet, Assam
Launching HQ at Lalaghat
Tactical/Forward HQ, Shaduzup, Burma
  

Support Units

Air Force United States Army Air Force
Colonel P. Cochran USAAF, Colonel J.R. Alison USAAF
Royal Artillery  160th Field Regiment, R,S,and U troops
69th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, W, X, Y and Z troops
 
3rd West African Brigade
Commander Brigadier A.H. Gillmore, succeeded by Brigadier A.H.G. Ricketts DSO
Column 10 HQ column, 7th West African Field Company
Columns 39, 66 6th Battalion Nigeria Regiment
Columns 29, 35 7th Battalion Nigeria Regiment
Columns 12, 43 12th Battalion Nigeria Regiment
  3rd West African Field Ambulance
 
14th British Infantry Brigade
Commander Brigadier T. Brodie
Column 59 HQ column
Columns 42, 73 2nd Battalion The Black Watch
Columns 16, 61 1st Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment
Columns 65, 84 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment
Columns 47, 74 7th Battalion Royal Leicestershire Regiment
Support 54th Field Company Royal Engineers
  Medical Detachment
 
16th British Infantry Brigade
Commander Brigadier B.E. Fergusson DSO
Column 99 HQ column
Columns 21, 22 2nd Battalion Queens Royal Regiment (West Surrey)
Columns 17, 71 2nd Battalion Royal Leicestershire Regiment
Columns 51, 69 51/69 Field Regiments, Royal Artillery (fighting as infantry)
Columns 45, 54 45th Reconnaissance Regiment (fighting as infantry)
Support 2nd Field Company Royal Engineers
  Medical Detachment
 
23rd Indian Infantry Brigade
Commander Brigadier Lance E.C.M. Perowne CBE
Column 32 HQ column
Columns 44, 56 1st Battalion Essex Regiment
Columns 33, 76 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington's Regiment
Columns 34, 55 4th Battalion Border Regiment
Columns 60, 68 60th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery (fighting as infantry)
Support 12th Field Company Royal Engineers
  Medical Detachment
 
77th Indian Infantry Brigade
Commander Brigadier J.M. Calvert DSO
Column 25 HQ column
Mixed Field Company Royal Engineers/Royal Indian Engineers
Columns 36, 63 3rd Battalion 6th Gurkha Rifles
Columns 81, 82 1st Battalion King's (Liverpool) Regiment, to 111 Brigade in May 1944
Columns 20, 50 1st Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers
Columns 38, 80 1st Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment
Columns 57, 93 3rd Battalion 9th Gurkha Rifles, to 111 Brigade in May 1944
Support 142 Company Hong Kong Volunteers
  Medical and veterinary detachments
 
111th Indian Infantry Brigade
Commander Brigadier W.D.A. Lentaigne, succeeded first by Major J. Masters
and then by Brigadier Morris CBE DSO
Column 48 HQ column
Columns 26, 90 1st Battalion Cameronians
Columns 41, 46 2nd Battalion Kings Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)
Column 30 3rd Battalion 4th Gurkha Rifles
Support Mixed Field Company Royal Engineers/Royal Indian Engineers
Medical and veterinary detachments
  
Morris Force
Commander Brigadier J.R. Morris
Columns 49, 94 4th Battalion 9th Gurkha Rifles
Column 40 3rd/4th Gurkha Rifles
  
Dah Force Lieut-Colonel D.C. Herring
Kachin Levies
  
Bladet (Blain's Detachment)
Major Blain
Gliderborne commando engineers.
 
Other Units
2nd Battalion Burma Rifles
Four troops 160th Field Regiment Royal Artillery (in artillery role)
Four troops 69th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Royal Artillery (in artillery role)
 
Divisional Troops
219th Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
Detachment 2nd Burma Rifles
145th Brigade Company, R.A.S.C.
61st Air Supply Company, R.A.S.C.
2nd Indian Air Supply Company, R.I.A.S.C.